Directions Australia New Zealand UK Canada  
 
 
About UK   |    Visa Types   |    Apply Now   |    Refer to Friend
 
 

UK Immigration policy is complex, expert advice is re-assuring and often a decisive factor in securing your UK visa.

The range of UK Immigration services available to people wishing to move to the UK is extensive and varied, encompassing economic based routes, such as UK Tier 2 work permits and HSMP Tier 1 Visa, as well as family Immigration Visas, designed for those wishing to visit Britain for a short-period. our UK Immigration consultants’ offer expert advice on every class of UK Immigration service, and provide a comprehensive package of services to suit your needs.

HIGHLY SKILLED WORKER (TIER 1) - TIER 1 VISAS
This visa allows highly skilled people to come to the UK to look for work or self employment opportunities.

This is a point’s based system which replaced the HSMP program. The following sub categories are available under Tier 1 program:

General
Highly Skilled worker is a point’s based category and points are allocated on the basis of your Age, Qualification, Earnings, English Language Skills and Experience in UK. The total of points required under this category are 95 points minimum to apply under general category.

Other sub categories under Tier 1 are:

Investor
The Investor stream of Tier 1 is aimed at individuals making a substantial investment in the UK.

Entrepreneur
Applicants in this stream will be investing in the UK economy by starting or assuming control of a business. Candidates must also be involved in the day-to-day running of the enterprise concerned

Post Study work
The Post Study Work stream provides a short-term bridge to working in the UK for the most talented non-EEA national graduates completing a course of study in the UK. This stream is part of Tier 1, but unlike the other categories, it is only granted for a maximum of two years, which will not count towards permanent settlement in the UK. Candidates who remain in Britain under this category will be obliged to switch their status into another part of the points system as soon as they are able to do so.

Tier 1 is the only tier of the UK's managed migration structure which does not require applicants to have a Certificate of Sponsorship and aims to attract the most talented migrants who will be of most economic benefit to the UK.

Applicants in the General, Investors, or Entrepreneur categories will be granted a three-year visa, with the option to extend this by a further two years if the requirements continue to be fulfilled.

Tier 1 spouse immigration and dependent immigration
Since tier 1 immigration is designed for skilled migrants immigrating to the UK for a long-term to permanent stay, a successful applicant may bring their dependants, including their spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner, and/or children with them. However, the main applicant must demonstrate their ability to support and maintain their dependents in the UK.

These dependents will be eligible work, however, if they wish to be in the UK in their own right i.e. rather than as a dependent, they will need to leave the UK in order to apply.